Privacy Policy & Use of Cookies

Use of cookies

For technical reasons, we use cookies as follows:

• CRM: session cookies to manage user connections to their online personal area
• Event Registration Forms: cookies are used to store the token showing the Event and the Member concerned by the Event Registration.
• Drupal.tableDrag.show Weight: this Drupal cookie is used to record information about site browsing and security
• Has_js: this Drupal cookie checks whether the user has enabled JavaScript
• SESS: this cookie records the session and assigns a session number.
• _ga and _gid: this is a Google Analytics cookie that manages the usage statistics of our website.
• __cfduid, _biz_flagsA, _biz_nA, _biz_pendingA, _biz_sid, _biz_uid, optimizelyBuckets, optimizelyEndUserId, optimizelySegments: these are technical security cookies used by cloudfare.com, to perform analytical studies of website use and to save user preferences.
• Addtocalendar Cookie: this cookie is linked to use of the "Addtocalendar" module

You can configure your browser in such a way that it informs you each time that cookies are created or to prevent them from being created, as follows:
* Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
* Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en
* Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences
* Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=fr_FR&viewlocale=en_US

Access to our website will not be refused despite this.

 

Processing of visitors’ and users’ personal data


1. You can visit our website and find out about our services and our latest news without having to provide any personal information.
If you choose to provide us with your personal information, we will treat your data confidentially in accordance with the provisions of the law.

2. The personal data that you provide to us is processed by the International Association of Lawyers (the central services, communication, development and accounting departments; the accounting department only processes contact and accounting data), the registered office of which is located at 20 rue Drouot, 75009 Paris, France (Tel: +33 1 44 88 55 66 - Fax: +33 1 44 88 55 77 - privacy@uianet.org), which is the controller, hereinafter “UIA”.

Your data is processed in accordance with French Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 on computerized data processing, personal data and civil liberties, and EU Regulation no. 2016/679 on data protection:

• The data that is necessary for the performance of your contract with the UIA is processed for the following purposes:
i. for the purpose of customer management; ii. for the issuance, collection and verification of invoices.
This data is kept for 10 years after the completion of our last contract.

• If necessary, your data is processed to the extent that is necessary in order to manage:
i. your application to become a member of the UIA;
ii. your attempt to be awarded a prize by the UIA;
iii. your application to work for the UIA. If your application is not successful, the data is deleted within 3 months of the end of the selection process.

* In addition, by ticking the relevant box on our website and providing us with your personal data, you give us your express consent to process this data for the following purposes:
i. for the circulation of the UIA's electronic and printed newsletters
ii. for the publication of a directory of the UIA’s members
iii. for the purpose of carrying out informational or promotional operations on the UIA’s services; iv. to carry out market studies;
v. and, with a view to your data be processed for other purposes.

When the processing is based solely on your consent, you may withdraw your consent by making a written request to the UIA at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing performed prior to the withdrawal of this consent. Your data is stored until you inform us that you no longer consent to such storage.

3. Your data will not be transmitted to any recipient other than those specified below and for the following purposes:
- to judicial and administrative authorities, to the persons and other entities to which a right of access to such data is granted by law;
- to the public or private entities for which the disclosure of data is necessary in order to meet the accounting and administrative needs of the UIA, as well as to comply with the obligations imposed by tax law and regulations, such as public agencies and accounting firms;
- to certain third parties, such as travel agencies, with which we cooperate for the organization of our events and activities.
- to certain third parties, such as event sponsors or partners, as part of partnerships and in order to inform you of their services or products, to which you expressly agree and can opt out of at any time
- to the law firm and the bailiff, as necessary, that are instructed to collect our invoices in the event of failure to pay,
- your resume to relevant authorities with a view to enabling you to obtain accreditation as part of vocational training and in order to inform participants,
- to our subcontractors that are responsible for the IT infrastructure, our management program, and the production and maintenance of our website and extranet, to the extent necessary for the performance of their respective assignments,

4. By making a written request (including in electronic format) that is dated, signed, and sent to UIA’s data processing officer with proof of your identity, you can obtain from the UIA a free copy (including in electronic format) of the personal data the concerns you, as well as, where appropriate, the rectification or deletion of data that is inaccurate, incomplete or irrelevant, or the limitation of processing within 30 days. You also have a right to data portability. After this period of 30 days, you may consider that the application has been rejected.
You can, under Article 40-1 of the above Law, set guidelines for the retention, deletion and disclosure of your personal data after your death.

5. If at any time, you believe that we have not respected your privacy, please send a letter or email to privacy@uianet.org. We will make every effort to identify and correct the problem. If you would like more information or if you wish to lodge a complaint, you can contact the French Data Protection Agency:
CNIL, 3 Place Fontenoy - TSA 80715 - 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07 (FRANCE) Tel. + 33 1 53 73 22 22 - https://www.cnil.fr/en/contact-cnil